English language courses in Arlington, USA

English Language School in Arlington, VA. Enrollment.

Thank you very much for your interest in the IPSA Consortium English Language Schools in Arlington, VA, USA!

English Language School in Arlington, VA, offers English classes that are carefully designed according to the latest research in teaching English as a second language. The teaching techniques and materials used will help you achieve your language learning goals. Every year, the School provides highly intensive English language training to hundreds of executives and international students from all over the world. At our school you'll find a dedicated and experienced faculty, the most modern and efficient methodology, the latest technology and a friendly environment in which to learn your new language.

How to apply?

You need to complete and return the Application. A non-refundable application fee of US$100.00, course registration of $70.00 and a tuition deposit of US$200.00 are required with your application. The tuition deposit is part of the cost of your course and is deducted from the total tuition fees after conversion in American Dollars. The tuition deposit is not an additional cost. Please note that your application will be considered only when your payment of the application fee and the tuition deposit has been received.

Minimum age: 14 years of age.

You may apply online via our secure online application form or you can print out a printable application form, complete it and send by mail or fax to the Enrollment Center. You will find links to both forms below:

  1. Online Secure Application Form. You may apply online if you pay the application and registration fees and the tuition deposit by credit card. We accept VISA and MasterCard. In our Online Secure Form, we utilize the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication and RC4 128 bit encryption technology. SSL encryption protects information being transmitted across the internet to our processing center.

    Click here to access our Online Secure Application Form

  2. Printable Application Form: Click here to access a printable Application Form, print it out from your browser, complete the form and send it by fax or mail to the IPSA Enrollment Center. Using this printable application form, you can make your payment of the application fee and the tuition deposit by credit card, wire transfer and money order.

Upon receiving your application and your payment of the application fee and the tuition deposit, we will send you a registration confirmation and invoice. Normally, it takes 5 to 6 business days to process your application.

The payment of the balance of fees is due upon receipt of invoice. Your place will be confirmed only when the full payment has been received. The full payment must be paid before we can issue documentation in support of a visa application (Official letter, I-20 form) if required. You may pay the balance by wire transfer, certified check or money order, or by credit card. We accept Visa and Mastercard. You will find payment details on the printable or online application forms.

Return to the Top


Visas and Application Deadlines.

Anyone coming to the U.S. with the sole intention of studying has to get a student visa. A visa allows you to travel to a Port of Entry of the United States (usually an airport); it does not grant you permission to enter the country or stay for any length of time.

Once you have been accepted, you will be sent an I-20 form. This form needs to be taken to a U.S. Consultate or Embassy, together with a valid passport and a bank statement or letter from your banker or corporate sponsor written on letterhead, which shows funds in excess of the total amount listed on. After the application has been processed and accepted by the U.S. Consulate or Embassy the student will receive a Student (F-1) Visa.

To qualify for a student visa (F-1), you have to register for the full-time English language course. You can attend part-time courses on a Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver Program. Click here for more information about getting a visa and to review frequently asked questions about student visas.

Before we issue the I-20 we will also have to receive documentary evidence that you have sufficient funds for your stay here in USA. A copy of your passport is also required. If you request the I-20 form, then this documentary evidence and the copy of your passport must accompany your application (if you apply online, you may fax the documents to +1 (561) 629-5983 or you can scan the documents and send them by e-mail to admissions@studyabroadinternational.com). We are obliged to hold this information on file for the immigration authorities.

The documentary evidence can be either of the following:

  1. Supporting evidence of financial means (e.g. a recent bank statement) to cover tuition and living expenses for the duration of their stay
  2. A supporting letter of financial responsibility from the parent accompanied by evidence of financial means.
  3. A letter of sponsorship from a company or organization together with evidence of financial means.

Please note that students will also have to provide this evidence at their USA Embassy (Consulate) when processing their visa.

It takes time to obtain a student visa. Please apply as early as possible. Normally, we must receive your application no later than 30 days before the program starts. If you do not a student visa, you can also apply less than 30 days before the beginning of the program. However, acceptance of late applications is subject to space availability.

If you are an F1 student currently in the United States, you can transfer to our school. Please send us your application and we will send you our Transfer Form upon your registation. You will need to bring this form to your current school's student advisor and ask them to return the form to us by fax. We can also help you change your status to F-1 student status.

Click here to access our Online Secure Application Form

Return to the Top


Other Terms and Conditions.

General

IPSA and Member Schools are not liable in any cases of force majeure (according to the law) or for actions of the students and their consequences.

Minimum Study Requirement

F-1 students must study at our school for a minimum of 3 consecutive Intensive program sessions to be eligible for transfer to another school in the U.S.. Students who come to our school to take one or two sessions and then leave the US in compliance with federal immigration law and without transferring to any other school are not subject to this requirement.

Class Size

The minimum number of students in order to open a class is 3 for Level 1 to 10, and 4 for level 11 and TOEFL classes. The maximum number of students per class is 14.

Course Attendance Requirements

In the Intensive Program, a student can miss a total of three classes. Arriving students can only miss the first two days of classes and must begin attending class by the third day of scheduled classes. Students who miss more classes than are allowed, as outlined above, are required to repeat the course level. In addition, students who miss classes excessively may put their status in danger.

Course Requirements

Students must complete all course requirements to enter the next level. If, for special reasons, the student cannot take exams (oral or written) on the scheduled dates, he/she must pay $20 per exam in order to take the exams on other dates, subject to prior agreement of the teacher and the campus director, or the assistant director.

Student Behavior

It is understood that any participate in a our program will obey the laws of the host country. This of course forbids the use of illegal drugs and alcohol consumption by minors. Students are expected to be courteous and respectful at all times and abusive behavior will not be tolerated. The School reserves the right to expel (without refund) any student whose behavior violates the school's policies or those of special program providers, tour operators, etc. Furthermore, any expenses incurred by the IPSA and school in terminating the program of a student who violates the policies and rules of conduct will be the responsibility of the participant.

Postponement of Courses

The office must receive written notification at least 21 days before your course begins in order to transfer the deposits to a later course date. If it becomes necessary to postpone the program you have booked, we will try in all cases to reschedule for you but if the notice is less than two weeks we reserve the right to charge 20% of the tuition fee. Three weeks notice is also required to change accommodation. Refunds can only be given if this notice period is given. If the request for postponement is received less than 30 days before the course begins and then the course with a new starting date is cancelled before this new starting date, the course is considered to be cancelled less than 30 days before the beginning of the course regardless the actual date when the cancellation notice has been received.

Cancellation before arrival

You must inform our office about your camcellation in writing. If the U.S. Consulate in your country refuses to issue you a student visa you must cancel the course and return the letter of refusal from the U.S. Embassy, the original Letter of Acceptance and I-20 to the IPSA Enrollment Center without delay. Any refunds will be made within 30 days of cancellation notification (if visa was not requested) or receiving the above mentioned documents. Cancellation fees are charged as follows, and any balance is refunded less any bank charges and non-refundable items:

  • If the course is cancelled more than 30 days before the course begins: the cancellation fee is charged in the amount of the Tuition Deposit.

  • If the course is cancelled 30 days or less before the course begins: the cancellation fee is charged in the amount of Tuition Deposit plus 20% of the Tuition fee.

In case of partial cancellation of the course, we reserve the right to charge 20% of the tuition fee for the cancelled portion of the course.

Cancellation after the course and/or lodging has started

In no case money will be refunded once the course and/or lodging has started. No refund can be given for partial attendance or the discontinuance or interruption of a course. Deposits and fees are not transferable from person to person. Students are advised to take out cancellation insurance with their local provider in case they need to cancel their courses within 21 days of the start date, or while they are on the course. We reserve the right to cancel any class.

There is no refund if a student requested an I-20 and received a student visa unless this visa has been cancelled by the American Embassy/Consulate before the beginning of the course.

Return to the Top

American flag
Home
Virginia
Arlington
Location & Facilities
Teaching Method
English Levels
English courses
Intensive English
Part-time English
TOEFL Preparation
Private Courses
Activities
Accommodations
Prices and Dates
Getting Your Visa
Contact Us
Apply Now at English Language school in Arlington